Privacy Policy

Upper Goulburn Winegrowers’ Association Privacy Policy

Upper Goulburn Winegrowers’Association is committed to protecting your privacy and is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 which requires that it comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Act. The National Privacy Principles set out how organisations should collect, use, store and disclose personal information and how individuals can access records containing their personal information.

We only collect personal information from you that is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. When we collect personal information from you we do so in a fair manner and always ensure you are aware of how to contact our organisation.

We collect information from you when you sign up to become a friend of UGWA and when you order goods to be delivered. The personal information collected is to enable us to perform these functions.

We will only disclose elements of your information to third parties who are helping us to perform these core functions such as assisting us with the delivery of goods to you or the delivery of our seasonal newsletter.

You can gain access to your information by e-mailing to info@uppergoulburnwine.org.au  or contacting us.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you wish to be removed from our friends of UGWA database or opt out of receiving special offers or communications from us, please e-mail us at info@uppergoulburnwine.org.au and we will remove your personal information from our records.

Share